Privacy Policy


npgteenportrait.org ("Site") is maintained by the Pearson Charitable Foundation ("us" or "we"), 1330 Avenue of the Americas, 7th floor, New York, New York 10019. We can be reached by email at info@pearsonfoundation.org. This Statement applies only to information collected online by the Pearson Foundation for the New Jersey Go Green Challenge and does not cover any such information collected other than through this Site, or by the Pearson Foundation's corporate parent(s), affiliates, joint ventures or co-promotions between the Pearson Foundation and a third party, or any charity partner or other company or party, unless specifically stated. Your privacy is important to us. The purpose of this Statement is to inform you of how we collect, use, disclose, manage, and store the personal information that you may provide to us online. If you do not agree with this Privacy Statement, please do not participate in the Pearson Foundation's online activities and services that require you to provide personal information. Your continued participation on this Site indicates your acceptance of this Privacy Statement.


GOVERNED BY UNITED STATES AND NEW YORK LAW; JURISDICTION

The Site is operated in the United States. While we welcome visitors from other countries, the Site is primarily targeted to U.S. audiences. By using this Site and/or providing us with your personal information, you waive any claims that may arise under the laws of other countries or territories located outside the United States or states other than New York, and you agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of the State of New York and the federal courts of the Southern District, located in New York City, NY.


WEBSITE COLLECTION, USE, AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

As you interact with our Site, we and our service providers may collect certain information from you, including but not limited to name, postal address, email address, telephone number and date of birth ("Personal Information"). The Pearson Foundation uses or may use Personal Information in various ways, including but not limited to sending e-newsletters and email alerts you subscribed for (sometimes through designated third-party service providers on our behalf), informing you about and improving our mission, products and services, fulfilling contest, sweepstakes and other offers, and otherwise to further our mission and better meet the needs and preferences of Pearson Foundation visitors. This Site may collect Personal Information from you when you voluntarily choose to provide such information, such as when you register for access to products and services, use certain products or services, contact us with inquiries, respond to a survey, and participate in user interactive activities that we may offer such as ratings, comments, posting of user-generated content, bulletin boards, forums, blogs, etc. We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to save and archive any content of any nature, including Personal Information collected as provided herein, and to share such information as described in this Statement. See our Terms of Use agreement.

We may share your Personal Information as follows: 1. To comply with court orders or subpoenas and as necessary to satisfy any law or regulation; 2. In cooperation with law enforcement or government requests or where we believe it is necessary to investigate suspected illegal activities, fraud, or violations of our Terms of Use Agreement; 3. With the Pearson Foundation's service providers; 4. With our corporate parent(s) and other affiliated entities for business and operational purposes related to our mission; 5. To a third party in the event of a corporate sale, merger or other restructuring; and 6. With our corporate parent(s) and other affiliated entities and with third parties (for example, our charity partners, authors or promotional partners) for their own direct marketing purposes but only with notice and consent at time of collection.


OPT-IN/OPT-OUT OPTIONS

You can "opt in" or "opt out" of receiving promotional email from us by checking or unchecking the appropriate box on the registration or submission area for the particular offer or by following the instructions in our email messages. Please note that even if you choose to opt out of promotional email, we will continue to send you important service-related communications (e.g., lost password notifications). You may also opt out of having your information shared for direct marketing purposes under item 6 of Website Collection, Use, And Disclosure Of Personal Information by following the instructions listed immediately above.


SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Please remember that no data transmission over the Internet, or by other means, can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Thus, while we strive to protect your personal data, the Pearson Foundation cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us. Therefore, you understand, acknowledge, and agree that you transmit certain Personal Information over this Site at your own risk.


COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING DEVICES

The Pearson Foundation and our service providers employ cookies and other tracking devices to recognize you and improve your experience on the Site. Cookies are small pieces of information stored on your computer for record-keeping purposes. We use cookies to remember information users give us so that they don't have to reenter it each time they visit the Site. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits. Even without a cookie, you will still be able to use most of the features on our Site.


MONITORING AND USE OF AGGREGATE PERSONAL INFORMATION

Without disclosure of Personal Information about individual users, we may use, publically disclose, and provide to third parties aggregate statistics about our users, traffic patterns, and related Site information.


SPECIAL STATEMENT WITH REGARD TO INFORMATION FROM CHILDREN UNDER THIRTEEN

The Pearson Foundation respects the privacy of children, and we comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act ("COPPA"). This Site does not knowingly collect, retain, or disclose Personal Information from children under the age of 13 without prior parental consent, except as permitted by COPPA. If you have any questions concerning our information practices with respect to children, you may email us at info@pearsonfoundation.org. For tips on protecting your child's privacy online, please see the U.S. Federal Trade Commission's brochure on this topic: www.onguardonline.gov.


LINKS

We may provide links to third-party websites as a service to our users. Please be aware that we cannot control and are not responsible for the information collection, use, and disclosure practices of such websites. We encourage you to review and understand the privacy policies on these websites before providing any information to them.


CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS' PRIVACY RIGHTS

If you are a California resident and wish to request information about how to exercise your third-party disclosure choices, send your email request to info@pearsonfoundation.org, with the statement "California Residents' Privacy Rights" in the subject field.


ENFORCEMENT

If any provision of this Privacy Statement shall be adjudged unlawful or void or unenforceable in whole or in part, the remaining provisions shall continue in full force and effect.


GENERAL REQUESTS ABOUT THIS STATEMENT

To all other users of this Site, if you have other questions about this Privacy Statement, please contact our Site Administrator at the following email address: info@pearsonfoundation.org.


CHANGES TO OUR ONLINE PRIVACY STATEMENT

We may revise this Statement at any time by updating this posting without advance notice to you. Such revisions shall be effective immediately upon posting. Therefore, we encourage you to visit our website to review this Privacy Statement often.


Sponsored by:

&


What is Portraiture?

Artists know that a portrait can communicate much more than a likeness. Personal identity, cultural differences, illusory moments—all can be captured through portraits. Portraits are created in a dizzying variety of media, including painting, drawing, sculpture, photography, video and other time-based media. It may be a traditional, representational work or it may be a more experimental portrait.

Click here to view some examples of portraits.


Looking for additional inspiration?

Visit the National Portrait Gallery website: npg.si.edu